Heating Installer Awards 2021 – Regional Winners Announced

The Heating Installer Awards has announced its 2021 regional winners as well as the finalists for its Rising Star and Most Sustainable Installer categories.  Now in its sixth year, the Heating Installer Awards recognises the achievements and raises the credibility of plumbers and heating installers across the country, who deliver excellent work on a daily basis.The Heating Installer Awards Shortlist

The 2021 Heating Installer Awards Shortlist

Targeting every region across the UK, the Heating Installer Awards encourages plumbers and installers to nominate a project they’re particularly proud of.  The project should demonstrate high technicality, outstanding professionalism, and exceptional service – all resulting in a happy customer.

The shortlists were chosen by a panel of industry experts.  These include representatives from the awards’ partners Armacell, CIPHE, Danfoss, LG and Polypipe.  The panel was also joined by the 2020 Heating Installer Awards winner, Phil Metcalf, from Metcalf Heating & Cooling.  They scored all of the entries on problem solving, product knowledge and stand-out work.

Heating Installer Awards 2021 Shortlist

The judges said that this year the entries received were altogether of a higher standard than ever before.  Installers submitted an increasingly outstanding quality of projects, so selecting the best was no easy feat.

There certainly are some money-can’t-buy prizes up for grabs for the winners, including a selection of Big Wipes antiviral wipes.

The regional Heating Installer Award winners are:

  • North West: Paul Clark, Concept P&H
  • North East: Frankie Barea, Elite Heat P&H Engineers Ltd
  • Midlands: Glen Wakeling, Heatspec
  • Yorkshire: Grant Gundelfinger, Mayfly Group Ltd
  • East of England: Michael Abbott, Relyon Gas Services Ltd
  • Scotland: Ian Williamson, Dynamic Energy
  • Wales & Northern Ireland: Huw Jenkins, Thornhill P&H
  • South West: Chris Organ, Intergas Cheltenham Ltd
  • South East: Ryan Cole, Cole Bros Plumbing & Heating Limited
Paul Clark Regional Winner

Highly Commended Installer Shortlist:

  • Todd Glister, Glister Services
  • Michael Walsh, Walsh & Son Ltd
  • Neil James, JMS P&H

Rising Star shortlist:

  • Carl Ladd
  • Adam Brown
  • Ares Stefan Kasic
  • Ben Dillaway
  • Max Wild

Most Sustainable Installer shortlist:

  • Benjamin Lee, B. LEE Plumbing & Heating
  • Lachlan McInnes, McInnes Group
  • Richard Gould, RJG Services
Heating Installer Awards Logo

Heating Installer Awards 2021 – What happens next?

The regional winners and category finalists will now go through to the next stage of the awards.  This involves a technical challenge and, equally important,  a public vote.   The latter makes up a third of the overall scores, alongside the judges’ scores and the scores from the technical challenge.  For this purpose, get behind your favourite installer, visit the Heating Installer Awards website and cast your vote!

The worthy winners will subsequently be revealed at Installer Show in on 29th September – see you there!